CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Gary Clinton
Aero-Fast, LLC
13735 Iroquois Place
Chino, CA 91710

RE: The tariff classification of a steel fastener from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Clinton:

In your letter dated August 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office examined the sample and documentation you submitted. The sample will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is described as an AFCX Stud. According to the technical drawing, the article is 2.037 inches long and made of carbon steel. The stud has an unthreaded tip that is .312 inches long, a threaded shaft that is 1.35 inches long. Its head is hollow and has hex-shaped points on the outside. The stud is a component of a temporary panel fastener for aircraft construction. It is anchored inside a cylindrical body casing. The stud’s hollow head provides a protrusion into which a wire assembly is inserted and crimped. The hex-shaped points on the head fit mating grooves in the cylindrical body casing to keep the stud from rotating, while still allowing it to slide. In use, the wire assembly end of the panel fastener is inserted into a hole in the metal components. A hand or power tool pulls the stud and attached wire assembly backward, causing the tip of the wire assembly to expand on the backside of the metal components and pull the metal pieces tightly together until they are permanently fastened.

The applicable subheading for the AFCX Stud will be 7318.15.5090, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts…and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Studs: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division